Twin Summer v. Travelers Indem.
[…] Our Appellate Courts have simply not addressed the subject other than to recognize that there is a split of authority in other jurisdictions. This Court prefers to follow the admonition from our Supreme Court wherein it has "refrained from defining a fiduciary relationship in precise detail and in such a manner as to exclude new situations." Harper v. Adametz, 12 Conn. 218, 225, 113 A.2d 136 (1955). Accordingly, Travelers' Motion To Strike the Third Count is denied.

B. Violations of CUIPA and CUTPA

Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 38a-815 et seq., states, in relevant part, that "No person shall engage in this state in any . . . unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice, in the business of insurance." Unfair methods of competition or deceptive acts and practices, in the business of insurance, include unfair claim settlement practices committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice. C.G.S. Sec. 38a-816(6).