People v. Samantha W. (In re T.W.)
[…] As the court observed, T.W. has lived with her foster family almost her entire life and she was bonded to them. Samantha concedes that T.W. and her foster family have a good relationship and that the family wants to adopt her. Additionally, that family is stable and the record shows no barriers to satisfying T.W.'s needs. While Samantha argues that guardianship would be more appropriate than adoption, guardianship is only available where adoption has been ruled out. See 705 ILCS 405/2-27 (a-5) (West 2016) (stating that the court can arrange for a private guardianship "for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out"). ¶ 36 Samantha argues that while she loved T.W. and had positive interactions with her, Stephanie would not guarantee that Samantha would have continuing contact with T.W. We reiterate that T.W.'s best interests must take precedence over Samantha's best interests.