T.W. v. N.Y. State Bd. of Law Exam'rs
[…] In sum, five of the six Mancuso factors, along with the tiebreaking conclusion that the state is liable for the Board's debts, counsel in favor of immunity. We conclude on this record that T.W.'s suit, “in effect, is against the state and must be so treated.” State Highway Comm'n of Wyo. v. Utah Const. Co., 278 U.S. 194, 199 (1929). The Board is entitled to immunity from T.W.'s suit under the Eleventh Amendment.

II. Abrogation of Immunity

T.W. contends that even as an arm of the state, the Board should be subject to her suit because Title II abrogates state sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a violation of this chapter.”). Congress may lawfully abrogate immunity in certain contexts pursuant to its authority under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to “enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of [the Fourteenth Amendment].”