Tuttle v. New Hampshire Med. Malpractice Joint Underwriting Ass'n
[…] The principle behind a limited fund settlement is the potential for insufficiency of assets to satisfy all claims, which justifies "the limit on an early feast to avoid a later famine". Ortiz v. Fibreboard , 527 U.S. at 837. To effectuate the purpose of a limited fund settlement, such settlements are mandatory. Rubenstein, 2 Newberg on Class Actions, § 4.18 (5th Ed 2016):(" To achieve this goal, Rule 23 (b) (1) (B) suits are generally mandatory- that is, class members may not opt out").

But the Court has several concerns. First, RSA 404-C:17 seems to require that the action proceed by interpleader: "if any class of JUA policyholders cannot be represented or is barred from the old action, a new interpleader action shall be commenced to allow such policyholders to assert their claims with respect to funds". RSA 404-C: 17, III. Presumably this issue could be resolved by some procedural mechanism to provide notice to absent class members in a way which avoids the expense of formal service of process.