Tuttle v. N.H. Med. Malpractice Joint Underwriting Ass'n
[…] All such excess surplus funds have resulted from premiums paid under assessable and participating medical malpractice insurance policies, belong to the policyholders who paid these premiums, and shall be returned as directed under this section. Within 60 days from the effective date of this section, all excess surplus funds . . . shall be interpleaded into the Merrimack County Superior Court, docket no. 217-2010-CV-00414 for the purpose of adjudicating all policyholders' claims to excess surplus funds.
RSA 404-C:14, II (repealed 2015). In addition, RSA 404-C:14, VI removed all participation from the Insurance Commissioner: "The approval of the commissioner of insurance shall not be required for any action contemplated under this section." Pursuant to the law, the JUA recognized an obligation to pay $85 million to the policyholders and segregated the remaining $25 million for payment of possible federal tax obligations.