Tuttle v. Lorillard Tobacco Company
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 1. Because Tuttle, the person injured by the Manufacturing Defendants' alleged violations of the DTPA, can no longer be harmed by continued violations, there can be no future harm as contemplated by § 325D.45. Plaintiff does not specifically address this argument in her memorandum.

For different reasons, the Court agrees with the Manufacturing Defendants' conclusion that Plaintiff may not pursue injunctive relief under the DTPA. This is a wrongful death lawsuit, predicated on Minn. Stat. § 573.02. (See 2d Am. Compl. ¶ 1.) This statute provides that "[w]hen death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee . . . may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission." The purpose of the wrongful death statute is to compensate the decedent's next of kin for pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the decedent's death. Shumway v. Nelson, 107 N.W.2d 531, 533 (Minn. 1961).