Tusha v. Pediatric Assocs.
[…] Focusing on the 2020 Oxycodone prescription, Defendants argue that Dr. Masciantonio's prescription orders are insufficient on their own for a reasonable jury to find extreme and outrageous conduct. (Id. at 7). Defendants also contend that the First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) fails to support the allegation that Dr. Masciantonio had an “agenda.” (Id. at 8-9).

B. Medical Malpractice

I agree with the Magistrate Judge that Ms. Tusha has stated a medical negligence claim against Dr. Masciantonio. To establish a medical negligence claim, a plaintiff must show duty, breach, causation, and damages. 18 Del. C. § 6801(7); see also Bonesmo v. Nemours Found., 253 F.Supp.2d 801, 804-05 (D. Del. 2003). “The standard of skill and care required of every health-care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence.” 18 Del. C. § 6801(7); Bonesmo, 253 F.Supp.2d at 804-05.

I adopt the Magistrate Judge's finding that “the FAC alleges everything you need to state a medical malpractice claim.” (D.I. 68 at 5). The FAC alleges that Dr. Masciantonio owed a duty to Ms.