Turret Labs U.S., Inc. v. CargoSprint, LLC
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted).

III. Discussion

A. Defend Trade Secrets Act

The Defend Trade Secrets Act provides a federal cause of action for trade-secret misappropriation involving a nexus to interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b). To establish the existence of a trade secret, a plaintiff must demonstrate, as a threshold matter, that the property in question is comprised of "financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information" including "formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). The plaintiff must then satisfy two additional statutory requirements: First, the owner of the purported trade secret must have "taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret," and second, the information must "derive[] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information." Id. § 1839(3)(b). Here, Turret's SAC fails as a matter of law because it has not adequately alleged that it took reasonable measures to keep its information secret from third parties.