Turnkey Offshore Project Servs. v. JAB Energy Sols.
[…] As the prior exclusive jurisdiction turns on the state court having jurisdiction over the res (i.e., the Black Elk funds allocated for the HI A370 work) before the federal court, and the Black Elk funds have not been paid, the Delaware Court does not have jurisdiction over the funds. Accordingly, there is no conflicting in rem claims to the Black Elk funds and the prior exclusive jurisdiction doctrine simply does not apply.

2. Anti-Injunction Act

The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, provides: “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” This is an absolute prohibition against any injunction of state-court proceedings unless the injunction falls into one of the three exceptions of the Act.