Turner v. U.S.
[…] In the interim, the employer holds the collected taxes in "a special fund in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a). These taxes are known as "trust fund taxes." See Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978).

If an employer fails to pay over collected trust fund taxes, "the officers or employees of the employer responsible for effectuating the collection and payment of trust fund taxes who willfully fail to do so are made personally liable to a `penalty' equal to the amount of the delinquent taxes" under 26 U.S.C. § 6672 ("Section 6672"). Slodov, 436 U.S. at 244-45. Section 6672 provides, in relevant part:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax . . . not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. 26 U.S.C. § 6672. For the purposes of Section 6672, a "person" includes "an officer or employee of a corporation . . . who . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).