Turner v. Thomas
[…] (quoting Sloan v. Greenville County , 380 S.C. 528, 535, 670 S.E.2d 663, 667 (Ct. App. 2009) )).

Grandfather argues the family court erred in requiring Grandfather to pay a greater share of the GAL's fees. Specifically, Grandfather argues he is incapable of affording his fees and the GAL was only required because Garrard forced himself into the case. We disagree. A court-appointed GAL "is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review and approval of the [family] court." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(B) (2010). The GAL filed a fee affidavit seeking $7,791 for her services. The family court found the GAL's fee was reasonable. See § 63-3-850(B) (In determining the reasonableness of a GAL's fees and costs, "the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary.").

Grandfather also argued the family court erred in requiring him to pay a larger portion of the GAL fees because the beneficial results obtained by Grandmother and Garrard were based on an incorrect application of law.