Turner v. Thomas
[…] We agree with the Final Order's assertion that "[t]he GAL's efforts aided the court in assessing the parties’ various contentions, and therefore indirectly benefited [Child] and the litigants."

In its allocation of the GAL's fees, the family court noted the nature and difficulty of the case, the contentiousness of the litigation, the reasonableness of the GAL's charge, and Grandfather's superior financial position. See § 63-3-850(B) (In determining the reasonableness of a GAL's fees and costs, "the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary."). We find the preponderance of the evidence supports the family court's allocation of these fees because as previously discussed, Grandfather is in a superior financial position to bear the burden of fees and costs related to this action.