Turner v. Sullivan
[…] Turner asserts, inter alia, claims against Defendants for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Count I, and a claim for medical malpractice, Count VI. Because Count I of Turner's complaint alleges violations of section 1983, this court has federal question jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The court has supplemental jurisdiction over Count VI pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

Defendants request that Count VI be referred to the state medical malpractice tribunal under Mass.Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 60B. Section 60B provides that every action for malpractice against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal "to determine if the evidence . . . is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate accident. Mass. Gen.L. ch. 231, § 60B.

In support of their motion, Defendants rely on the First Circuit's decision in Feinstein v. Massachusetts General Hospital, 643 F.2d 880 (1st Cir. 1981).