Turner v. State
[…] You are, however, not bound to so presume;

c) even though you may find the existence of said element, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and

d) if you have a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and you shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.

This instruction tracks the provision of Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 2.05 (Vernon Supp. 1985).

The appellant urges that sec. 2.05 makes this instruction appropriate only when there is a statutory presumption. The pertinent language of this section provides that, "When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences. . . ."

The cases that appellant cites do not support his contention that only statutory presumptions are authorized to be in the charge. See Alderson v. State, 654 S.W.2d 60 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1983, pet. ref'd). As in Alderson, we are concerned with a non-statutory presumption.