Turner v. State
[…] State v. Coley, 145 Md. App. 502, 521 (2002) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted). "Moreover, reviewing courts must assess affidavits for search warrants in 'a commonsense and realistic fashion,' keeping in mind that they 'are normally drafted by nonlawyers in the midst and haste of a criminal investigation.'" State v. Faulkner, 190 Md. App. at 47 (quoting United States v. Ventresca, 380 U.S. 102, 108 (1965)).

In this case, police used a "no knock" warrant. Criminal Procedure § 1-203 provides, in pertinent part:

(vi) An application for a search warrant may contain a request that the search warrant authorize the executing law enforcement officer to enter the building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of the officer's authority or purpose, on the grounds that there is reasonable suspicion to believe that, without the authorization:
1. the property subject to seizure may be destroyed, disposed of, or secreted; or

2. the life or safety of the executing officer or another person may be endangered.
Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.) § 1-203 of the Criminal Procedure ("Crim. Proc.") Article.

The legislature added the no-knock provision, i.e., "without giving notice of the officer's authority or purpose," to Section 1-203 (a) (vi) as of October 1, 2005. See Ford v. State, 184 Md.