Turner v. Robinson
[…] See Robinson , 353 S.W.3d at 754 (citing Hous., Tex., Code Ordinances, City Charter art. III, § 1; art. VI-a, § 7; art. IX, § 20 (2006)).

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West 2008) ("As soon as practicable after a municipality adopts a charter or charter amendment, the mayor or chief executive officer of the municipality shall certify to the secretary of state an authenticated copy of the charter or amendment under the municipality's seal showing the approval by the voters of the municipality.").

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.005 (West 2008) ("(a) A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a municipality's charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose. (b) A charter or an amendment does not take effect until the governing body of the municipality enters an order in the records of the municipality declaring that the charter or amendment is adopted.").

In July 2008—our opinion in White v. Robinson , 260 S.W.3d 463, issued in April 2008—Hotze petitioned this court for a writ of mandamus to compel the city to furnish written verification that its budget complied with the city charter. In re Hotze , 14-08-00421-CV, 2008 WL 4380228 (Tex.