Turner v. Robinson
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West 2008)). The court also held that City Council had a non-discretionary duty to enter an order in the city records declaring all the propositions had been adopted by voters. Id. at 830–32 (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.005 (West 2008) ). The city council passed an ordinance recognizing that both Prop. 1 and Prop. 2 had passed, thus both propositions became part of the Houston City Charter, and declaring that Prop. 1 had received the higher number of votes. See Robinson , 353 S.W.3d at 754 (citing Hous., Tex., Code Ordinances, City Charter art. III, § 1; art. VI-a, § 7; art. IX, § 20 (2006)).

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.007(a) (West 2008) ("As soon as practicable after a municipality adopts a charter or charter amendment, the mayor or chief executive officer of the municipality shall certify to the secretary of state an authenticated copy of the charter or amendment under the municipality's seal showing the approval by the voters of the municipality.").

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 9.005 (West 2008) ("(a) A proposed charter for a municipality or a proposed amendment to a municipality's charter is adopted if it is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality who vote at an election held for that purpose.