Turner v. Renown Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Nonetheless, it provided accounting records and explained each cost. Thus, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Renown $443 for clerk's fees. See Cadle Co. v. Woods & Erickson, LLP, 131 Nev. 114, 120, 345 P.3d 1049, 1054 (2015) (providing that we review a district court's award of costs for abuse of discretion).

The Turners also argue that the district court's award of $4,500 for one expert witness was unreasonable. NRS 18.005(5) provides that reasonable fees for expert witnesses may be recoverable as costs. Fees are limited to $1,500 per expert, "unless the court allows a larger fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee." NRS 18.005(5). Here, the district court provided detailed factual findings justifying its award of larger fees. It found that Renown's expert had 36 years of relevant experience and performed necessary work at a reasonable rate.