Turner v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc.
[…] Neither section 2924c nor 2924d regulate charges, costs, or fees that are incurred before recordation of a notice of default or notice of sale. See Walker, 121 Cal.Rptr.2d at 90. Instead, they limit charges incurred after a notice of default or sale are recorded- i.e., those costs associated with the foreclosure process. For example, section 2924c provides that a mortgagor may cure a default by paying the amount in default plus “reasonable costs and expenses” to reinstate the loan. See id. at 89. Under this section, “[t]he reasonable costs and expenses to which the mortgagor is limited to recovering are those ‘incurred for recording, mailing, including certified and express mail charges, publishing, and posting notices . . . and a fee for a trustee's sale guarantee or, in the event of judicial foreclosure, a litigation guarantee.'” Id. at 89-90 (quoting Cal. Civ. Code, § 2924c(c)). “[S]ection 2924d also contains this limitation on the reasonable costs a lender may charge to a borrower seeking to redeem property after a notice of sale has been recorded.” Id. at 90.