Turner v. Plafond
[…] Kuba v. 1-A Agr. Ass'n, 387 F.3d 850, 856 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Galvin v. Hay, 374 F.3d 739, 746 (9th Cir. 2004)). Given the court's conclusion above that the ordinances in question are not narrowly tailored to achieve the government's substantial interest in safety and order, summary judgment as to plaintiff's state constitutional speech claim is DENIED.

2. Art. I, Section 3 — Unlawful Seizure/False Imprisonment

Art. I, Section 13 states: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated . . ." "The California Supreme Court has made clear . . . that `[t]he touchstone for all issues under the Fourth Amendment and article I, section 13 of the California Constitution is reasonableness.'" Sanchez v. County of San Diego, 464 F.3d 916, 928-929 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Ingersoll v.