Turner v. Morton
[…] Thus, subject to a few narrow exceptions, the MSA was binding on the parties, and the trial court had no choice but to render a divorce decree consistent with its terms. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e); Milner', 361 S.W.3d at 618-19. Because Turner has not asserted, much less established, that one of these narrow exceptions applies, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by entering a divorce decree naming Morton as L.T.'s primary managing conservator in accordance with the MSA's terms. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e).

To be binding on the parties, a mediated settlement agreement must (1) provide "in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined" that the agreement cannot be revoked; (2) be signed by each party; and (3) be signed by each "party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b).