Turner v. Liberty Mut. Ret. Benefit Plan
[…] The implementing regulations require that SPDs include “a statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, or recovery . . . of any benefits that a participant or beneficiary might otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide on the basis of the description of benefits.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(1). The SPD must be written “in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant,” and “[a]ny description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits” must be described no less prominently than the description of plan benefits. Id. § 2520.102-2(a)-(b).