Turner v. Jones
[…] FL § 8-203(a). If there is marital property at issue, the circuit court proceeds to step two, which requires that the circuit court determine the value of all marital property. FL § 8-204(a). The third step is at issue this appeal. After determining the value of the marital property, the circuit court may grant a monetary award to balance the equities. FL § 8-205.

Before determining whether to grant a monetary award, however, the circuit court must consider the factors enumerated in FL § 8-205(b). See Paradiso v. Paradiso, 88 Md.App. 343, 350 (2021) (citing Harper v. Harper, 294 Md. 54, 79 (1982)). Section 8-205(b) provides:

The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in the property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors:
(1) The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) the value of all property interests of each party;
(3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) the duration of the marriage;
(6) the age of each party;
(7) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) how and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both:
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.
FL § 8-205(b) (emphasis added).

Our precedent establishes that "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of the monetary award, the court must consider the statutory factors enumerated in [FL § 8-205(b)].