Turner v. Jones
[…] When the court "fails to provide at least some of the steps in [its] thought process[,]" it leaves itself "open to the contention that [it] did not in fact consider the required factors." Compolattaro v. Compolattaro, 66 Md.App. 68, 78-81 (1986).

In this case, the court touched on some of the factors in its analysis, including the duration of the parties' marriage. However, we hold that the circuit court erred by concluding that any property resolved by the parties' voluntary settlement agreement was excluded from consideration in determining the monetary award. Sections 8-205(b)(2) and (8) require consideration of "the value of all property interests of each party" and "how and when specific marital property or interest in property . . . was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property[.]" FL § 8-205(b)(2), (8).