Turner v. Godinez
[…] (See United States v. Barberg, 311 F. 3d 862; People v. Craig, 374 Ill. App. 3d 375.); Illinois statutes 720 ILCS 5/3-4 states in relevant part, "Effect of former prosecution. A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution: (1) resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction; (2) was terminated by a final orderor judgment, even if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or (3) was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court." Former jeopardy is not limited to Double Jeopardy claims, but includes statutorily prescribe situation in which former prosecution is asserted as bar to subsequent prosecution. S.H.A. 720 ILCS 5/3-3; See People v. Thomann, 197 Ill. App. 3d 516; People v. Franklin, 159 Ill.