Turner v. Daniels
[…] However, these arguments were not ruled upon by the probate court, and Appellant failed to file a motion pursuant to Rule 59(e), SCRCP, to obtain a ruling. Because these issues are not preserved for appellate review, we do not address them. See Great Games, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Rev., 339 S.C. 79, 85, 529 S.E.2d 6, 9 (2000) (finding a constitutional challenge was not preserved for appellate review where it was not ruled upon by the trial court and that omission was not raised in a motion for reconsideration).

Section 62–2–302(b) states:

If, at the time of execution of the will the testator fails to provide in his will for a living child solely because he believes that child to be dead, the child ... receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate.
(emphasis added).

We find the rules of statutory construction preclude Appellant's claim. It is clear from the unambiguous language of section 62–2–302(b) that the Legislature intended to limit this exception to include only the scenario specifically enumerated in the statute.