Turner v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Neither party identified this issue. Indeed, Sheriff Dart's argument assumes that both immunity provisions apply in these circumstances without any substantive analysis. Absent sturdier support, the Court cannot find that Sheriff Dart is immune under either provision.

2. Section 4-105

Plaintiff's Amended Complaint contains several allegations related to Sheriff Dart and Jail staff's failure to treat Ms. Scott's drug addiction and her overdose. (See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 18, 24.) Sheriff Dart claims immunity against these allegations under § 4-105, which provides:

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.
745 Ill. Comp.