Turner v. CMFG Life Ins. Co.
[…] If not, then his claim was improper and his suit for bad faith is foreclosed. First, the Court will address the timeliness of Plaintiff's demand for payment - in essence, whether Plaintiff alleges he made his demand after CMFG's investigation was complete. Because the Court finds that he did so, the Court will then address whether Plaintiff's demand was otherwise proper, which the Court also answers in the affirmative. As a result, CMFG's motion is denied.

A. Timeliness of Plaintiff s Demand

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 provides the requirements for a bad faith action under Georgia law. It states:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. Georgia courts have further outlined the demand requirements for a bad faith action, stating:
To prevail on a claim for an insurer's bad faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, the insured must prove: (1) that the claim is covered under the policy, (2) that a demand for payment was made against the insurer within 60 days prior to filing suit, and (3) that the
7
insurer's failure to pay was motivated by bad faith.