Turner v. City & Cnty. of S.F.
[…] Id. at 9:16-18. Plaintiff's argument lacks merit for several reasons.

First, as argued by Defendants, Plaintiff has not identified any "claim" within the meaning of the False Claims Act. A "claim" is a request for money, property, or services to the government or a government contractor. Cal. Gov. Code § 12650. Plaintiff's disclaimer of a false claim based on payment of money vitiates the assertion of a "claim" within the meaning of § 12650.

Second, even without Plaintiff's disclaimer, "claims" under § 12650 does not include money paid as compensation for employment. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12650(b)(2) (as amended by Stats. 2009, ch. 277, § 1) ("'Claim' does not include requests or demands for money, property, or services that the state or a political subdivision has paid to an individual as compensation for employment with the state or political subdivision . . . ."). But see County of Kern v. Sparks, 149 Cal. App. 4th 11, 18 (2007) (recognizing false claim when sheriff compensated himself and seven commanders with unauthorized premium pay) (prior to 2009 amendment of "claim" definition to exclude compensation).