Turner v. Bounce Back LLC
[…] In addition, Turner does not allege that any of the three instructions on contributory negligence misstated the law. Under these circumstances, we reject Turner’s argument that the court erroneously exercised its discretion by providing three separate instructions pertaining to contributory negligence.

¶30 Turner and Freedom also argue that the evidence did not support the circuit court’s decision to give a special instruction based on WIS. STAT. § 895.525(4), pertaining to the responsibilities of participants in recreational activities. Consistent with the statute, that instruction informed the jury that a participant in a recreational activity is responsible to "[m]aintain control of his or her person and the equipment, devices or animals the person is using while participating in the recreational activity" and must "[r]efrain from acting in any manner that may cause or contribute to the death or injury to himself or herself or to other persons while participating in the recreational activity."