Turner v. Baxley
[…] The statute proscribes the waiver by limiting jurisdiction to the county courts of Vermont. Waiver and consent have been withheld from the State to action against the State in the federal courts. Kennecott Copper Corp. v. Tax Commission, 327 U.S. 573, 579, 66 S.Ct. 745, 90 L.Ed. 862 (1946); Ford Motor Co. v. Department of Treasury of Indiana, supra.

12 V.S.A. § 5601 provides:

The state of Vermont shall be liable for injury to persons or property or loss of life caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of his office or employment after October 1, 1961, under the same circumstances, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private person would be liable to the claimant except that the claimant shall not have the right to levy execution on any property of the state to satisfy any judgment. The county courts of the state shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any actions brought hereunder. The maximum liability of the State of Vermont hereunder shall be $75,000.00 to any one person and $300,000.00 to all persons arising out of each negligent or wrongful act or omission. If the claimant is not a resident of the State of Vermont, he may bring suit under this section in any county court in the state. The agent for the service of process under this statute shall be the attorney general or his duly authorized representative. This act shall not be construed so as to allow any insurance carrier to bring action or recover against the state for any payments made as a result of any private insurance contract between the carrier and a state employee.

The complaint also fails to bring the action against Vermont within the waiver provisions of 29 V.S.A. § 1403. Lewis v. State of Vermont, 289 F. Supp. 246, 248 (D.Vt. 1968); Miller v. State of Vermont, 201 F. Supp. 930, 933 (D.Vt. 1962).