Turner v. Baxley
[…] A pretrial order was issued which incorporates the plaintiffs' withdrawal of their requests for a class action and for the convening of a three-judge court to consider the statutes and regulations of states other than Vermont.

Further hearings were held on November 17, 1972, on questions which relate particularly to the three Vermont defendants and the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc. At this hearing the plaintiffs withdrew and undertook to waive their request to convene a three-judge court to determine the constitutionality of 9 V.S.A. § 2453 and Consumer Protection Regulation 1-A.

9 V.S.A. § 2453 provides:

(a) Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section, the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act as from time to time amended by the federal trade commission and the courts of the United States.
(c) The attorney general shall make rules and regulations relating to unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce. The rules and regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of the federal trade commission and the federal courts interpreting the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(d) Violation of a rule or regulation as made by the attorney general is prima facie proof of the commission of an unfair or deceptive act in commerce.
(e) The provisions of subsections (a), (c) and (d) shall also be applicable to real estate transactions.

CF 100.01 Unfair Trade Practice.
The promotional use of a chain distributor scheme in connection with the solicitation of investments from members of the public is an unfair trade practice under 9 V.S.A. Section 2453(a).