Turner v. Baxley
[…] And a grant of the plaintiffs' prayer for injunctive relief against the defendants named in the initial counts would frustrate and obstruct the defendants from performing their statutory duties as prosecuting officers. It would restrict the enforcement of penal statutes they are sworn to uphold. Beyond that, injunctive relief would enjoin the enforcement of the state court injunction and decision against these plaintiffs. In this context, the principles of Younger will be applied.

13 V.S.A. § 2005 provides:
A person, firm, corporation or association, or an agent or employee thereof, who, with intent to sell or dispose of merchandise, real estate, securities or service or to induce the public to enter into any obligations relating thereto, shall knowingly make, publish, circulate or place before the public, in a newspaper, magazine or other publication or in form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label or tag, an advertisement or statement regarding merchandise, real estate, securities or service, which advertisement or statement shall contain anything untrue, deceptive or misleading, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00.