Turner v. Baxley
[…] Gravelle, 323 F. Supp. 203, 211 (D.Md.), aff'd 451 F.2d 1011, 1012 (4th Cir. 1971); Westberry v. Fisher, 309 F. Supp. 12, 18 (S.D.Me. 1970).

Count I requests damages for the publication of the alleged unconstitutional regulation. While Goldberg is named as a defendant in the count, none of the allegations pertain to him. For this reason, Count I is dismissed as to defendant Goldberg. As to defendant Jeffords, examination of the Vermont law is required.

Chapter 63 of Title 9, Vermont Statutes Annotated, contains the Consumer Fraud provisions of the State of Vermont. Under 9 V.S.A. § 2453(c), the Attorney General is mandated to "make rules and regulations relating to unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." These methods, acts and practices have been declared unlawful under 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). The rules and regulations made by the Attorney General must be consistent with the rules, regulations and decisions interpreting the Federal Trade Commission Act.

Under 9 V.S.A. § 2453(d) a "violation of a rule or regulation as made by the attorney general is prima facie proof of the commission of an unfair or deceptive act in commerce." Pursuant to this mandate, Attorney General Jeffords published Consumer Protection 1-A. Promulgation of the regulation was an official act done by legislative delegation and directive.