Turner v. Anand
[…] II.

DISCUSSION

Turner's sole contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in omitting the attorney fees that he incurred in the federal action when it calculated the total amount of the fee award. A. Applicable Legal Authority

The single cause of action set forth in Turner's complaint filed in the superior court action alleged that Defendants violated the Unruh Act. As part of the Unruh Act, section 51, subdivision (f) provides that "[a] violation of the right of any individual under the [ADA] . . . shall also constitute a violation of [the Unruh Act]." (Ibid.) Section 52, subdivision (a) provides that a person who violates section 51 of the Unruh Act is liable for damages and "any attorney fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto." (§ 52, subd. (a).) Therefore, Turner's request for an award of attorney fees was necessarily premised on the attorney fee provision in the Unruh Act appearing in section 52, subdivision (a).