Turnbull v. American Broadcasting Companies
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(a). The statute does not implicate the First Amendment. See id.

Turning to subsection (j), it is clear the legislature intended to prevent paparazzi, photographers or other journalists from invading the privacy of individuals and then selling the images unlawfully obtained by stealth. In defining the term "for commercial purpose," section 1708.8(j) clearly addresses the sale or publication of images obtained through invasive means: "'for a commercial purpose' means any act done with the expectation of a sale, financial gain, or other consideration. A visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression shall not be found to have been, or intended to have been captured for a commercial purpose unless it is intended to be, or was in fact, sold, published, or transmitted." Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(j). In Hoffman, by contrast, the court was addressing the message sent to the audience by the photograph: "the 'core notion of commercial speech' is that it 'does no more than propose a commercial transaction.'" Hoffman, supra, 255 F.3d at 1184 (citations omitted).