Turnbull v. American Broadcasting Companies
[…] Id. at 1183 1185. Elsewhere in the magazine, there was a Ralph Lauren advertisement that did not feature shoes. The Ninth Circuit held "[t]hese facts are not enough to make the "Tootsie" photograph pure commercial speech." Id. at 1185.

Turning to § 1708.8(a) (b), the legislature clearly enacted a statute providing liability for individuals who invade the privacy of others, by stealth or otherwise, in order "to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal . . . activity." Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(a). There is no First Amendment concern raised in subsection (a) or (b). The statute merely addresses the collection of visual images and sound recordings by invasive means.