Turnbull v. American Broadcasting Companies
[…] (Johnson Decl., Ex. 2, Bruce Dep., at 26-27; Ex. 1, Turnbull Dep. at 98-100.) In view of these facts, there is at least a triable issue of fact as to whether Richen exceeded the scope of Turnbull's consent to invite her to the workshops. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the issue of trespass is hereby DENIED.

F. California Civil Code Section 1708.8

Plaintiffs' fifth cause of action is for physical and constructive invasion of privacy pursuant to section 1708.8 of the California Civil Code. Section § 1708.8 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another without permission or otherwise committed a trespass, in order to physically invade the privacy of the plaintiff with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.
(b) A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used. Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8.

The statute also provides for damages: "(c) A person who commits physical invasion of privacy or constructive invasion of privacy, or both, is liable for up to three times the amount of any general and special damages that are proximately caused by the violation of this section. This person may also be liable for punitive damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8(c).