Turnbull v. American Broadcasting Companies
[…] ABC might as well be trying to claim privilege for theft or assault. No such privilege exists. Dietemann, 449 F.2d at 250. ABC must follow the law like anybody else, regardless the First Amendment.

C. Disgorgement under Section 1708.8

Plaintiffs aver "Defendants['] acts . . . were for a commercial purpose, and, as a result, Plaintiffs seek the disgorgement of proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation of Civ. Code § 1708.8." (SAC, ¶ 70.) Section 1708.8 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another without permission or otherwise committed a trespass, in order to physically invade the privacy of the plaintiff with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.
(b) A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.
(c) A person who commits physical invasion of privacy or constructive invasion of privacy, or both, is liable for up to three times the amount of any general and special damages that are proximately caused by the violation of this section. This person may also be liable for punitive damages, subject to proof according to Section 3294. If the plaintiff proves that the invasion of privacy was committed for a commercial purpose, the defendant shall also be subject to disgorgement to the plaintiff of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation of this section. Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8 (emphasis added).

Defendants argue "it is settled First Amendment principle that the term 'commercial' — and the reduced constitutional protection that goes along with that classification — does not encompass a news broadcast even if it happens to turn a profit."