Turnbo v. Hudson
[…] Discussion

A petition for habeas corpus under § 2241 “is an attack by a person in custody upon the legality of that custody, and ... the traditional function of the writ is to secure release from illegal custody.” Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 484 (1973). Relief may be granted where the petitioner is “in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3).

Petitioner challenges the Bureau of Prisons (BOP)'s calculation of his sentence. Two federal statutes govern this process. First, 18 U.S.C. § 3584 allows a federal sentencing court to impose a sentence that runs either consecutively or concurrently to another sentence.

Section 3584(a) provides:

(a) Imposition of concurrent or consecutive term. - If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt. Multiple
terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a).

Accordingly, a federal court generally has the discretion to impose a federal sentence that is consecutive to, or concurrent with, an undischarged term.

Next, 18 U.S.C. § 3585 controls the computation of a federal sentence.