Turnbo v. Hudson
[…] In addition, the BOP reviewed petitioner's case under the factors identified in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) and found that a retroactive designation was not appropriate. See Dotson v. Kizziah, 966 F.3d 443, 445 (6th Cir. 2020)(stating that the BOP must make a designation decision based on its review of the factors under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) when a federal district court sentences before a state that has primary jurisdiction, and the federal judgment is silent).

These factors include “the prisoner's security designation, the prisoner's programmatic needs, the prisoner's mental and medical health needs, any request made by the prisoner related to faithbased needs, recommendations of the sentencing court, and other security concerns of the Bureau of Prisons.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).

Under the BOP's calculations, petitioner's federal sentence commenced on June 5, 2018, with 540 days of earned and projected good conduct time credit (GCT). He currently has a projected statutory release date of December 12, 2026.