Turnbo v. Hudson
[…] Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a).

Accordingly, a federal court generally has the discretion to impose a federal sentence that is consecutive to, or concurrent with, an undischarged term.

Next, 18 U.S.C. § 3585 controls the computation of a federal sentence. The BOP first determines the commencement date of the sentence and then considers whether the prisoner may receive credit for time spent in custody prior to that date.

Section 3585 provides:

(a) Commencement of sentence. - A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.
(b) Credit for prior custody. - A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences -
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585.

Because the federal sentencing court did not order concurrent service of petitioner's federal and state sentences, his federal sentence is running consecutively to his state sentence, as contemplated by 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a).

Next, in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), the BOP commenced petitioner's federal sentence on June 5, 2018, upon his release from state custody and transfer to exclusive federal custody.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), a prisoner is entitled to credit on his sentence for time spent in detention prior to the time of the commencement of sentence only where that detention has not been credited against another sentence.

Petitioner received 146 days of pre-sentence time credits on his state sentence, from December 17, 2012, to January 24, 2013; from January 9, 2014, to February 13, 2014; and from June 26, 2014, to September 4, 2014.