Turnbo v. Hamlett
[…] 2. Unlawful detainer

Turnbo claims that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to dismiss Hamlett's counterclaim for unlawful detainer on statute-of-limitations grounds. Turnbo contends that Hamlett's cause is barred because Turnbo had been in "peaceable and uninterrupted" possession of the property since 2001. Section 18-61-104 provides that "[t]hree (3) years' peaceable and uninterrupted possession of the premises immediately preceding the filing of a complaint for . . . unlawful detainer may be pleaded by any defendant in bar of the plaintiff's demand for possession." Ark. Code Ann. § 18-61-104.

Generally, a statute of limitations begins running when the plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action. Riddle v. Udouj, 99 Ark.App. 10, 13, 256 S.W.3d 556, 558 (2007).