TURN OF RIVER FIRE v. STAMFORD
[…] Id. 458. Under Griffin the court has to consider "the likely outcome of the appeal, the irreparability of the prospective harm to the applicant, or the effect of delay in implementation of the order upon other parties as well as upon the public interest. We have vested a large measure of discretion in trial judges in terminating or granting stays . . ." Id. 458-59.

The court has compared the standards for terminating a stay in general with the two standards set forth in Gen. Stat. § 52-477. Gen. Stat. § 52-477 states: "great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay" and Griffin states: "if it appears that to deny or dissolve it may result in great harm to the plaintiff and little to the defendant." Id. 457. Gen. Stat. § 52-477 states: "such application was made only for delay and not in good faith" and PB. § 61-11(c) states: "the appeal is taken, only for delay." These standards are identical. Waterbury Teachers Association v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 451 (1994).

Therefore, the court will apply the presumption under Gen.