TURN OF RIVER FIRE v. STAMFORD
[…] Both parties offered oral argument and relied on the above memoranda.

The court finds that this Motion for Stay is directed to the June 24, 2009 Memorandum of Decision as articulated by this court on August 11, 2009 and October 14, 2009. The City of Stamford has filed an appeal from the injunction entered by this court against the City requiring it to affirmatively pay to TOR $287,762. Whether or not an automatic stay is in effect is controlled by both Gen. Stat. § 52-477 and PB. § 61-11. "Except where otherwise provided by statute or other law, proceedings to enforce or carry out the judgment or order shall be automatically stayed . . ." P.B. § 61-11(a). "When judgment has been rendered for a permanent injunction ordering either party to perform any act, the court, upon an application similar to that mentioned in section 52-476, shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final decision in the court having jurisdiction, unless the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application was made only for delay and not in good faith." Gen. Stat. § 52-477. This court issued a permanent mandatory injunction on June 24, 2009. Gen. Stat. § 52-477 creates a presumption in favor of granting an application to stay a mandatory injunction pending an appeal. Tomasso Brothers, Inc. v.