TURN OF RIVER FIRE v. STAMFORD
[…] October Twenty-Four, Inc., et al., 230 Conn. 641, 655-56 (1994); Hartford Federal Savings and Loan Association v. Tucker, 192 Conn. 1, 7 (1984). A permanent mandatory injunction is not listed in P.B. § 61-11(b) as being exempt from an automatic stay. The Court finds that there is no automatic stay in effect as a result of the City's appeal from the permanent mandatory injunction judgment dated June 24, 2009 as articulated on August 11, 2009 and October 14, 2009. The defendant correctly filed this Motion for Stay in order to obtain a stay. The court further finds that Gen. Stat. § 52-477 creates a presumption for the issuance of a stay to the City.

Under Gen. Stat. § 52-477 the court is permitted to deny the stay under two circumstances: (1) "unless the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay" or (2) "that such application was made only for delay and not in good faith." Gen. Stat. § 52-477; Tomasso Brothers, Inc. v. October Twenty-Four Inc., et al., supra, 230 Conn. 655.

P.B. § 61-12 controls discretionary stays in noncriminal matters in which no automatic stay was entered pursuant to P.B. § 61-11(a). P.B. § 61-12 contains no standards.