Turley v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Specifically, the court considered whether the language was focused on the individual or the regulating agency, and whether the rule targeted institutional policy and practice or individual instances. Id., 429. The court noted that the regulations, which established accessibility requirements for subsidized housing, focused on the regulating agency, not the individual beneficiary, and were concerned about accessibility issues in the aggregate. The court therefore concluded that violations of the regulations were not privately enforceable. Id.

The regulation at issue here, 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(f), provides that "[t]he agency must take final administrative action as follows: (1) Ordinarily, within 90 days from the earlier of the following: . . . (ii) . . . the date the enrollee filed for direct access to a State fair hearing." As in Three Rivers Center, the language of the regulation focuses on the regulating agency and its obligations, not the rights of the individual.