Turley v. Wilson-Coker
[…] As a result, the defendant failed to take final definitive administrative action within ninety days of the plaintiff's request for a hearing as required by § 17b-61(a). The plaintiff contends that these deadlines are mandatory and the defendant's failure to meet them should render its decision void and result in relief for the plaintiff on the merits of her appeal. The defendant counters that the statutory deadlines are directory, not mandatory, and that the plaintiff has not claimed any prejudice as a result of the delays.

General Statutes § 17b-60 provides in relevant part: "An aggrieved person authorized by law to request a fair hearing on a decision of the Commissioner of Social Services or the conservator of any such person on his behalf may make application for such hearing in writing over his signature to the commissioner and shall state in such application in simple language the reasons why he claims to be aggrieved. Such application shall be mailed to the commissioner within sixty days after the rendition of such decision. The commissioner shall thereupon hold a fair hearing within thirty days from receipt thereof and shall, at least ten days prior to the date of such hearing, mail a notice, giving the time and place thereof, to such aggrieved person, or if the application concerns a denial of or failure to provide emergency housing, the commissioner shall hold a fair hearing within four business days from receipt thereof, and shall make all reasonable efforts to provide notice of the time and place of the fair hearing to such aggrieved person at least one business day prior to said hearing."