Turley v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The court stated, "In our view, the plaintiff misconstrues the issue in this case. The Probate Court undoubtedly has the authority to enter an enforceable spousal support order. This case, however, concerns whether the defendant must consider that court order in determining an applicant's eligibility for the federally funded medicaid program. We hold that he need not, indeed that he cannot." Clark v. Commissioner, supra, 209 Conn. 397.

The plaintiff properly notes that the Probate Court is legally authorized to issue child support orders pursuant to § 45a-655, which provides in relevant part:

(a) . . . The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward and those members of the ward's family whom he or she has the legal duty to support and to pay the ward's debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the ward.

The court then examined the federal regulations setting forth the permissible deductions from available income and determined that the regulations did not permit the defendant to allow deductions other than those expressly listed.