Turley v. State
[…] To undergird enforcement of the compelling-prostitution statute the Legislature has made compelling prostitution under Section 43.05(a)(2) one of only ten offenses to which no statute of limitations applies. This action shows that Texas lawmakers view a violation of this statute as a serious offense. Rather than risk limiting the scope of Section 43.05(a)(2) or misstating the law, this court should choose a safer approach to resolving today's case.

See Coleman v. State, 183 A.3d 834, 842 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2018) (internal quotations omitted).

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.031 (addressing the admissibility of hearsay statements at a juvenile-justice hearing in which a child is alleged to be delinquent on the basis of a violation of Penal Code Section 43.05(a)(2) "if a child 12 years of age or younger . . . is the alleged victim of the violation.") (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).

See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).