Turley v. State
[…] (b) A person commits an offense if, based on the payment of a fee by the actor or another person on behalf of the actor, the person knowingly:

(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct; or

(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in
sexual conduct for hire.
(hereinafter "Subsection (a) or (b) of Section 43.02")

Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273, § 1, Tex. Gen. Laws 4311, 4311-12 (amended 2017 & 2019) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a),(b)) (hereinafter "2015 Version of Section 43.02(a),(b)").

Subsection (d) of that same version of Section 43.02 provides that "[i]t is a defense for an offense under Subsection (a) that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 or 43.05." Under the plain text of the Penal Code version that applies to today's case, the elements of the offense of compelling prostitution under Section 43.05(a)(2) are (1) a person (2) knowingly (3) causes by any means (4) a child younger than 18 years (5) to commit prostitution.