Turley v. State
[…] Instead of taking the clear-cut path to reversal, the majority forges new trails to reach that destination, leaving dangerous debris along the way. For the sake of future travelers (and Texas jurisprudence), the court should stay on the sure path and leave trail-blazing for a case that holds no other option.

The Sure Path

Regardless of the complainant's age, the evidence is legally insufficient to support appellant's convictions. Appellant stood charged by indictment with compelling prostitution of a child under the age of 18. The version of Section 43.05(a) of the Penal Code in effect at the time of the charged offenses provided that "[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense." "Prostitution" as used in this statute means "the offense defined in Section 43.02 [of the Penal Code]." At the time of the charged offenses, Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 43.02 provided:

See Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1002, § 9, 2009 Tex. Gen.