Turk v. Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
[…] Id. Thus, "the exercise of personal jurisdiction in Georgia requires a court to find that at least one prong of the long-arm statute is satisfied." Id. at 1260. And because the reach of the long-arm statute is a state law, federal courts are required to interpret the long-arm statute "as would the state's supreme court." Lockard v. Equifax , Inc., 163 F.3d 1259, 1265 (11th Cir. 1998).

To start, the Georgia longarm statute authorizes jurisdiction over an out-of-state Defendant who (1) "[t]ransacts any business within this state," O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) ; (2) "[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act," id. § 9-10-91(2) ; or (3) "[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state" if the Defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state," id. § 9-10-91(3).