Turk v. Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
[…] To state a claim under subsection (b) of Georgia RICO, Plaintiffs would also have to show that the three sets of Defendants engaged in the alleged misconduct through their participation in an "enterprise." Georgia RICO defines an "enterprise" as "any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(3). That definition "includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities." Id. The analogous provision of Federal RICO similarly defines an "enterprise" as "any ... group of individuals associated in fact." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4).