Turk v. Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(b).

"Because the Georgia RICO Act is modeled upon the federal RICO statute, in the absence of Georgia authority, the Georgia courts have often looked to federal decisions for guidance on the interpretation of similar provisions of the Georgia RICO Act[.]" 4 Ga. Jur. § 7:3 (citing cases).

Under Georgia RICO, the same acts of mail and wire fraud that qualify as predicate acts under Federal RICO also qualify as predicate acts under Georgia RICO. See O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(5)(C). And a "pattern of racketeering activity" for purposes of subsection (a) means the commission of at least two of these predicate acts, provided that they "are interrelated" and "were done ‘in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions.’ " Wylie v. Denton , 323 Ga.App. 161, 746 S.E.2d 689, 693 (2013) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 16–14–3(4)(A) ) (footnote omitted). Importantly, unlike for Federal RICO claims, plaintiffs do not have to show continuity to establish a pattern of racketeering activity under Georgia RICO. See Chesapeake Emps.