TURGEON v. EAST LYME, CONSERVATION COMM'N.
[…] General Statutes Section 22a-43(a) provides, in part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetlands agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ." Section 52-57(b) provides that "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town,