TURGEON v. EAST LYME, CONSERVATION COMM'N.
[…] The fact that the agency's decision resulted in the denial to the plaintiff of the ability to use this property as proposed establishes that this specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 530, 525 A.2d 940 (1987). Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff is aggrieved and has standing to prosecute this appeal.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes Section 22a-43(a) provides, in part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetlands agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." Section 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ." Section 52-57(b) provides that "Process in civil actions against the