TURGEON v. EAST LYME, CONSERVATION COMM'N.
[…] The wetlands on this property represent a small portion of the wetland system in the area. The properties around this lot are already developed. Also, the plaintiff has suggested creating a conservation easement to protect and enhance the quality of the wetlands in the rear portion of the lot. Under all these considerations, the public benefit is not strong enough to outweigh the harm to the plaintiff that would result from the denial of the inland wetlands application. Accordingly, the Court finds that the plaintiff has suffered an unlawful taking without compensation.

General Statutes Section 22a-43a(a) provides: "If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the Court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision." In light of this statutory requirement, this Court lacks the authority to grant a monetary award to the plaintiff to compensate it for the taking, but is limited to the remedies set forth in Section 22a-43a. "An administrative appeal cannot provide a monetary remedy to the plaintiff.