TURGEON v. EAST LYME, CONSERVATION COMM'N.
[…] The third reason cited by the Commission for denying the plaintiff's application is that "the Commission finds that the exchange of property rights and the public benefit derived from such uses does not outweigh or justify the degradation of the inland wetland." Although plaintiff and his expert argued against this proposition, there is substantial evidence in the record to support this conclusion. This reason represents the Commission's attempt, in accordance with the legislative purpose as stated in General Statutes Section 22a-36, "to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology . . ." Moreover, such balancing is further mandated by Section 22a-41, which sets forth the factors for consideration by the Commission in deciding whether to approve an application to conduct regulated activities.