TURGEON v. EAST LYME, CONSERVATION COMM'N.
[…] Accordingly, the Court need not consider whether this reason is supported by substantial evidence in the record.

General Statutes Section 22a-41(b)(1) provides in relevant part: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist . . ."

The third reason cited by the Commission for denying the plaintiff's application is that "the Commission finds that the exchange of property rights and the public benefit derived from such uses does not outweigh or justify the degradation of the inland wetland."