Turcios v. Wolf
[…] Thank you for the opportunity to assist you in this matter.
Id. at 1.

This petition for review followed. On August 20, 2018, we issued an order to show cause why the case should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Both parties responded to the show-cause order, and we now consider whether we have jurisdiction.

II. Legal Framework

Generally, removal orders are entered pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229a, which provides for removal proceedings before an IJ. See Gonzalez-Alarcon v. Macias, 884 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 2018). Expedited removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) is reserved for the removal of non-permanent resident aliens who have committed a crime specified by statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(1) ("The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special removal proceedings . . . for aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D)."). If an alien has been convicted of a crime satisfying § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), the agency "may . . . issue an order of removal" using the expedited procedure if the alien "was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence." Id. § 1228(b)(1), (2)(A).