Turcios v. Wolf
[…] We are satisfied any pending proceedings before the IJ have no bearing on the validity of ICE's denial of Turcios' motion to reopen his FARO.

Next, we look to the structure of the regulation. Section 103.5(a)(6) states "[a]ppeal to the [Administrative Appeals Unit (AAU)] from Service decision made as a result of a motion. A field office decision made as a result of a motion may be applied to the AAU only if the original decision was appealable to the AAU." (emphasis added). A decision would have been directly appealable to the AAU under § 103.3.

Section 103.3 contains the appropriate procedures for "[d]enials, appeals, and precedent decisions" under that section of the regulatory scheme. It makes clear "[c]ertain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed" either to the BIA or to the AAU. Section 103.3 described the AAU as "the appellate body which considers cases under the appellate jurisdiction of the Associate Commissioner." 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iv).

The BIA has appellate jurisdiction over: