Turchyn v. Cornelius
[…] The trial court reviewed this section of the statute and properly reasoned it was not applicable due to reasons similar to those set forth by this court.

Having determined that the trial court correctly found R.C. 3111.37 (A) inapplicable to the present case, we must now analyze whether the court erred in ordering genetic testing to determine the existence or nonexistence of a father/child relationship over the objection of the putative father and the natural married mother.

This action was originally brought by Walter Turchyn pursuant to R.C. 3111.04 in an attempt to determine the existence of a father/child relationship. This statute states in pertinent part:

"(A) An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child or the child's personal representative * * * [or] a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father * * *."

As part of Mr. Turchyn's motion, a request for genetic testing was made pursuant to R.C. 3111.09. While Mr. Turchyn subsequently attempted to dismiss his complaint, the trial court properly determined on December 12, 1996 that the action should not be dismissed.