Tunsill v. Corcoran
[…] Id. at 80. The complaint alleged that Plaintiff "allowed L.S. to leave the protection of the school grounds without ensuring that L.S. would be safe and protected." Id. It was further alleged that Plaintiff made only "a minimal effort to contact the school guidance counselor and/or the student's parent" and ceased efforts to protect the student until the following day. Id. Subsequently, the student threatened to kill himself at home and was Baker Acted. Id.

The complaint alleged that Plaintiff violated § 1012.795(1)(j), Florida Statutes, and "violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." Id. at 81. Defendant Corcoran recommended that Plaintiff be given an "appropriate sanction." Id.