Tunsill v. Corcoran
[…] Id.; see also Id. at 13. "[T]he ultimate responsibility for the decision to employ or not to employ a teacher rests with the District School Board, not with the superintendent." Witgenstein v. Sch. Bd. of Leon Cty., 347 So. 2d 1069, 1073 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

Under Florida law, a school principal supervises "public school personnel as the district school board determines necessary." FLA. STAT. § 1012.28(1). A school principal is also "responsible for recommending to the district school superintendent the employment of instructional personnel to be assigned to the school to which the principal is assigned." FLA. STAT. § 1012.28(2). However, the principal is not statutorily authorized to hire or fire a teacher. Instead, a district school board "shall constitute the contracting agent for the district school system." FLA. STAT. § 1001.41(4).