Tunsill v. Corcoran
[…] FLA. STAT. § 1012.28(2). However, the principal is not statutorily authorized to hire or fire a teacher. Instead, a district school board "shall constitute the contracting agent for the district school system." FLA. STAT. § 1001.41(4). The school board is charged with the responsibility to "[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees, subject to the requirements of chapter 1012." FLA. STAT. § 1001.42(5)(a); see also FLA. STAT. § 1012.22(1) requiring a district school board to "[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees"). Despite the lack of specific factual allegations pertaining to any action of Defendant Bryan, it still remains that a school principal in the state of Florida lacks the legal authority to either suspend Plaintiff or dismiss her as an employee.