Tunney v. Tunney
[…] We note that D.T. turned two on March 9, 2023, and the court rendered its decision from the bench in this matter on April 20, 2023. As such, the protections afforded under Md. Code, Family Law 12-204(b)(3) for parents caring for children under the age of two years old do not apply. We observe, also, that the record does not include a determination by the court of the parties' income, the guidelines calculation, or whether Appellee was voluntarily impoverished as argued by Appellant.

Md. FL § 12-204(a)(1) requires that:

(a)(1) The basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section. The basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.

The hearing court is bound to analyze a child support claim in accordance with the statute. We, therefore, shall remand this matter for further consideration and a determination of child support.

CONCLUSION