Tunison v. Hollow Oak Properties, LLC
[…] Id. 152.

See also, more recently, State v. Maximus, Inc., Docket No. X06 CV07-5011488S, Superior Court, Complex Litigation Docket at Waterbury (April 1, 2009, Stevens, J.), 2009 Ct.Sup. 6022, 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 642 (Economic loss doctrine applies only to cases involving the UCC).

The inquiry therefore becomes whether or not the "Sales Agreement" between Superior Walls and GS Properties would be a contract for the sale of goods governed by Article 2 of the UCC. Article 2, § 42a-105(1) defines "Goods" as ". . . all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . ." The code defines "Contract for Sale" in § 42a-106(1): "In this article, unless the context otherwise requires, `contract' and `agreement' are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. `Contract for sale' includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A `sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price . . ." There is no doubt that the 21 concrete wall panels were "goods," but this transaction was far more than just a delivery or passing of title of those panels.