Tunick v. Tunick
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Franc v. Bethel Holding Co., 73 Conn.App. 114, 137-38, 807 A.2d 519, cert. granted on other grounds, 262 Conn. 923, 812 A.2d 864 (2002).

Conversion and Statutory Theft

Section 52-564 C.G.S. provides that: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

"The elements that the plaintiffs must prove to obtain treble damages under the civil theft statute, § 52-564, are the same as the elements required to prove larceny, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-119. Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 770-71, 905 A.2d 623 (2006).