Tunick v. Tunick
[…] Conversion is an unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right of ownership over property belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights. E.g., Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 770, 905 A.2d 623 (2006); Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 43, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000); Devitt v. Manulik, 176 Conn. 657, 660, 410 A.2d 465 (1979). Similarly, statutory theft is the stealing of another's property or the knowing receipt and concealment of stolen property. See General Statutes § 52-564 ("[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages"). Statutory theft, however, requires an element over and above what is necessary to prove conversion, namely, that the defendant intentionally deprived the complaining party of his or her property. Suarez-Negrete v. Trotta, 47 Conn.App. 517, 521, 705 A.2d 215 (1998).