Tumbarello v. Apfel
[…] ( Id. at 90) (Tumbarello letter to SSA, September 20, 1993.)

See 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(5)(A) ("earnings for a taxable year shall be (i) the sum of . . . wages for services rendered in such year"); 20 C.F.R. § 404.428(b) ("Wages . . . are derived and includable as earnings for the months and year in which the beneficiary rendered the services."); (AR, at 110) (August 29, 1994 SSA letter to Tumbarello) ("Wages count towards the Retirement Test when they are earned, not when they are