Tull v. State
[…] Tull could not be found guilty for child sex abuse because he was not a part of A.S.'s family.

The trial court granted defense counsel's motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of child sexual abuse, reasoning that Mr. Tull was not A.S.'s parent, was not a household or family member, and did not have permanent or temporary care or custody of A.S. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CL") § 3-602(b) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (prohibiting "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" or "[a] household member or family member" from "caus[ing] sexual abuse to a minor"). The court otherwise denied the motion.

After Mr.