Tull v. State
[…] CL § 3-304. The third-degree sex offense statute prohibits an actor who is 4 years older than a victim under the age of 14 from engaging in "sexual contact" with the victim. CL § 3-307(a)(3).
A "sexual act" is defined to include any act "in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening . . . and . . . that can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CL § 3-301(d)(1)(v). "Sexual contact" includes "intentional touching of the victim's . . . genital . . . area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CL § 3-301(e)(1).

Turning to June 18, 2018, the court credited Ms. Simpson's testimony that A.S.'s demeanor was "playful" and not distressed around 1 a.m. when she woke her up. The court found that thereafter, Mr. Tull took over watching A.S. while Ms. Simpson slept for several hours.