Tull v. State
[…] Tull . . . have the opportunity but was the only one, based on the child's behavior and the timeline, that would have had the opportunity to have committed this offense. And that the child's behavior further substantiates that he was the one that committed this offense.
(Emphasis added).

The court found Mr. Tull guilty of second-degree rape, third-degree sexual offense, and second-degree assault. The court acquitted Mr. Tull of second-degree child abuse for the same reasons it had granted the motion for judgment of acquittal for child sexual abuse. See CL § 3-601(b)(1) (prohibiting a "parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" from "caus[ing] abuse to the minor"). This timely appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW