Tulk v. U.S. Bank
[…] Schoneman v. Wilson, 56 Wn. App. 776, 784, 785 P.2d 845 (1990); Landreville, 53 Wn. App. at 332.

The bank had the legal authority to close the account and on this record it should not be equitably estopped from doing so. Attorney Fees

The deposit agreement here provided for attorney fees: "You [depositor/account owner] agree to reimburse us [U.S. Bank] for our expenses, including attorney's fees and expenses, arising out of any dispute." CP at 72, 62. The bank asks us to award fees pursuant to that agreement. The bank then is entitled to fees and we award them. RCW 4.84.330; Belfor USA Group, Inc. v. Thiel, 160 Wn.2d 669, 670-71, 160 P.3d 39 (2007).

RCW 4.84.330 states: "In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

We affirm the summary dismissal of the suit.

A majority of the panel has determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.

Brown, J., Korsmo, J., concur.


Summaries of

Tulk v. U.S. Bank