Tufano Motorcar v. Equipment Res. Int.
[…] Nautilus Pools, 27 Conn. App. 810, 816 (1992). Numerous factors relate to whether a seller is merely stating an opinion, or engaging in "puffing," rather than stating an express warranty. White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (2d Edition 1980). They include the specificity of the statement, the context, the extent to which they are qualified, and the reasonableness of the buyer's reliance. Roscher v. Band Box Cleaners, Inc., 90 Ohio App. 71 (1951). See also General Statutes § 42a-2-313(2), stating in relevant part that ". . . an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Nonspecific descriptions such as "excellent," "mint condition," or "unusual" are dealer's talk, and do not give rise to warranties. Web Press Serv. Corp. v. New London Motors, 203 Conn. 342, 351 (1987).