Tufano Motorcar v. Equipment Res. Int.
[…] Where a writing is final but incomplete, it is said to be a partial integration, and while it may not be contradicted by evidence of prior agreements, it may be supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms. Calamari and Perillo,Contracts (1977), § 3-2, "The Parol Evidence Rule," at page 101.
The court also denies defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to Practice Book § 302 on the grounds that plaintiff failed to adequately prove damages.

Legal Analysis

Express Warranties

General Statutes § 42a-2-313(1) provides as follows:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) any affirmation of fact or promise by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation of promise.

The burden rests on plaintiff to show both the existence of a warranty and that it was breached. Stelco Industries v. Cohen, 182 Conn. 561, 563-64 (1980).