Tuerk v. Department of Licensing
[…] We reverse.

Maxine Tuerk first became licensed as a real estate broker in 1969. By statute, real estate brokers must renew their license annually by paying a license fee to the Department of Licensing. Over the years, Tuerk consistently refused to supply certain information to the Department when renewing her broker's license, arguing that she was not required to divulge the information.

Former RCW 18.85.140:
"License fees — Expiration — Renewal — Identification cards. . . . Before receiving his or her license every real estate broker . . . must pay a license fee as prescribed by the director by rule. Every license issued under the provisions of this chapter expires on the applicant's birthday following issuance of the license which date will henceforth be the renewal date.
". . . .
"The license of any person whose license renewal fee is not received within one year from the date of expiration shall be canceled.