Tudor v. Allied Waste Servs. of N. Am., Llc.
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986), "[i]f the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Felty v. Graves-Humphreys Co., 818 F.2d 1126, 1128 (4th Cir. 1987) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50).

B. Deliberate Intent Standard

Under the West Virginia Workers Compensation Act, employers are generally immune from lawsuits seeking compensation for "injury or death to an employee." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). This immunity is lost, however, "if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with 'deliberate intention.'" W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2). The Act provides two ways in which an employee may establish an employer's deliberate intent. In the instant action, Plaintiffs assert their claims under subsection 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii).