Tucson Youth Dev., Inc. v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] Young v. Indus. Comm'n, 204 Ariz. 267, ¶ 14 (App. 2003), as corrected (Feb. 25, 2003). Here, the ALJ correctly determined that there was no coverage for the claim under a CopperPoint policy. However, because we conclude that there was no coverage for the claim because the policy was not renewed, we need not address whether the ALJ was correct in finding no coverage due to cancellation. Salt River Project v. Indust. Comm'n, 126 Ariz. 196, 200 (App. 1980) (ruling upheld if correct for any reason).

¶14 Section 23-961(E), A.R.S., states, "[e]xcept in the event of nonpayment of premiums, each insurance carrier shall carry a risk to the conclusion of the policy period unless the policy is cancelled by the employer or unless one or both of the parties to a professional employer agreement terminate the agreement." It further states that "[t]he policy period shall be agreed upon by the insurance carrier and the employer." Id. Under § 23-961(F), if an insurance carrier elects not to renew a policy, it must give a minimum of thirty days' notice to the ICA and the employer.